Castle View Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Possibly C16/17 origin, the central gable being a recognizably early feature in Chepstow; remodelled c 1800 with a Georgian frontage. In rear garden is a tidal well. The wallpainting of house and parkland may be of Piercefield, nearby estate.

Exterior

Hotel with attached house range to right. Scored stucco including voussoirs with slate roof, central pedimental gable above, eaves cornice with bargeboards and one 9-pane window inset, tall and slender end stacks. Two storeys, 5-window range of 6/6-pane sashes in exposed frames on first floor. Ground floor has 3 low-set windows: two sashes in reveals and at end left paired 8-pane sashes under a cambered head; signs of window blocking; doorway centre right with moulded door surround to C20 door under a hood.

Interior

Interior retains at front right a painted fireplace with Adam-style motifs, panelled reveals to windows and shutters. Another small fireplace is surrounded by what appears to be C16 woodwork. Rear room retains planked door to former cellar, built in cupboards beside a former range fireplace. Staircase with turned balusters. Two unusual wallpaintings in bedrooms, one depicting a stylised house, the other a formal garden and parkland with figures and large house in the background, in perspective.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine Georgian fronted building in a commanding position. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.