White Lion Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: White Lion Inn

Also known as: White Lion
White Lion, Chepstow

Location: Main range fronts N side of square at top of High Street and near the town gate, return range fronts W side of square.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

C17, first written record 1644, altered in C19. Also formerly known as The Magpie and Pye Corner, after the original name of the square it fronts. Photograph c 1900 shows the right unit central doorway with C19 shopfront to right and a wider recessed entrance to side left. The left unit has moulded doorways either side of a shopwindow.

Exterior

Inn on a corner site in two units. Walls are rendered. Main range has steep-pitched pantile roof with brick end stack. Two storeys. 3-window range of 8-pane sashes in reveals. Ground floor has at left a square-headed carriage entrance with double doors and at right a frosted glass bar window; central entrance with bracketed doorcase with overlight and enriched pilasters, fascia and deep moulded cornice. Cross wing to left has gable end facade, a slate roof, scored render and a single window range of later casement windows: 2-light to top floor and 4-light to first floor; 3-light fixed bar window with doorways with double doors each side, overall fascia with cornice on panelled pilasters. Incorporated into east wall and bordering the west side of the back yard is a section of the Port Wall, separately listed

Left unit retains one chamfered and stopped beam and a part flagged floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an historic inn at the centre of the continuous listed range of upper Bank Street. Group value also with the towngate range and the upper part of High Street.