Nos. 9&10 St Mary's Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Nos. 9&10 St Mary's Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

Location: St Mary Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to no.14 then uphill on N side to no. 25

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

C18 with early C20 shopfront.

Exterior

Large Georgian townhouse/shop, now single shop with accommodation above, attached at each side. Walls of stone rubble roughcast rendered, joint-lines barely visible; slate roof with brick end stacks. Three storeys. Five-window range of 8-pane sashes in moulded exposed frames with segmental-arched heads. Whole length of ground floor occupied by unusual projecting early C20 shop front with three windows and two recessed angled entrance doors. This has paired heavy twinned console brackets to end pilasters, tiled plinth, unusual channelled polygonal corner mullions, narrow frieze with ventilator panels, panelled soffit; marble chequer-pattern steps.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as C18 buildings, part of this historic central street which retains its character. Group value with other listed buildings in the street.