Glanusk Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Chainbridge

Llanover

Mainly probably later C17, much rebuilt in later C20.

Exterior

Symmetrical. Cement rendered. 3 storeys. 3 windows; large 3-light mullioned window to right on ground floor, casements above (wooden transmullioned on first storey). Modern hipped roof to open porch. Brick chimneys at left at rear and right-hand gable, over massive stacks, perhaps pre-C18. Slate roof with overhang a Victorian renewal. Rear with long catslide roof enclosing tall gabled stair tower of rubble construction with paired casements under timber lintols.

Retains C17 staircase with solid wooden treads radiating from newel.

Reasons for Listing

Included on list, notwithstanding modern alterations, because of its C17 origins including a fine turnpike staircase.