Redgate Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Bettws Newydd

Raglan

History

Farmhouse, also known as Gate Coch, c1600 remodelled in C18 and in early C19. Fenestration altered in later C20, these windows being removed 1999 during restoration. The service wing is probably later C18, and has surviving timber cross-windows to rear. Rear has been altered since photograph in Fox & Raglan. A finial on the front wall is marked WT 1710, but is not necessarily in situ.

The description in Fox & Raglan, also in 1980 listing, does not tally with what is there now. The mural stair in projecting tower, and ornate partition doorhead do not seem to have been there. Diamond mullion windows have gone, the upper end is not subdivided into two. Cellar not seen.

Owned by William Arthur 1704, marked on 1839 Tithe map as owned and occupied by Thomas Arthur, with 53 acres (21.5 hectares), sold by Thomas Arthur 1874. Owned by the Herberts of Clytha Park c1900.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone (render mostly removed 1999) with slate roof and 3 red brick stacks. Two-storey, three-window main front with matching added one-window service range to right, straight joint between. All windows c1960 metal in brick surrounds (being removed 1999). Concrete porch to door in third bay has two eroded small obelisk finials on top, almost certainly not in situ. 1980 list describes porch of simple columns with obelisks. Whitewashed rendered S end with blocked loft light. N end loft light and single storey addition with door to kitchen. Casement pair N, triple casement W. Rear is of whitewashed rubble with right side projected as outshut. Left side has timber cross-window each floor with iron opening light, outshut has metal triple casement each floor to right.

Interior

Two-room plan with large S end inglenook fireplace, and post and panel partition between rooms. Lobby entry probably not original, and lower S end room added in C18.

Main room has heavy chamfered beams with flitch plates inserted in restoration each end, stepped curved stops copying originals. Chamfered joists with triangular stops. C20 replaced oak chamfered fireplace lintel. Chamfered stone sides to fireplace. Brick-lined bread oven within.

The post-and-panel partition of c1600 has chamfered posts, stopped at bases, doorway at left end blocked with reused chamfered posts like those elsewhere on partition. Opening at right end with plank door. Opening in centre cut through (masked by furniture 1999). Upper room has two beams, one replaced with steel, thin squared joists between this and partition, one thicker squared joist, reused.
The S end is added probably in C18, two plastered axial beams with thin cornice mouldings, but earlier C19 6-panel doors. Off-centre fireplace on S end with painted timber surround.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite exterior alterations as a house of c1600 retaining good interior detail including a post and panel partition.