Outbuilding N of Trostrey Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Trostrey

Usk

History

Building identified possibly incorrectly as an ox-barn by Fox & Raglan, but even if correct this was a subsequent use to the original which may have been a gatehouse range of the late C16 with the first floor used as a manorial court house. Trostrey Court was built c1580 after the abandonment of the medieval manor house. Comparison has been made to the late C16 Town Hall at Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan which had external stairs to an upper court room. Originally there were 2 broad opposed gateways in the centre of a 60' (18 metres) by 22' (7 metres) range, and there is a damaged oak door in the N end wall, with double ovolo mouldings, probably C17. Remains of plastered walls and double mortices for deep joists indicate a plaster ceiling within. The 1667 datestone does not accord with the sunk chamfer mullion windows, dated to c1590-1630 generally. Charles Hughes the owner in the late C17 may have carried out alterations. Some ogee-stopped timber lintels may be later C17 over the doors, and stepped hollow stop over the balcony window could also be C17. Later agricultural use was as a stable or cow-house (the width of the front door being the reason for the ox-house suggestion), with loft over.

Exterior

Outbuilding, possibly former gatehouse and court-room. Rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Two storeys, front to NW with slightly lower gabled section on left end, which was access to first floor loft. First floor has 2 fine oak 2-light mullion windows, with recessed chamfer mouldings and diagonally-set glazing bars. Altered ground floor doorway under left window. Remains of lean-to cart-shed to right.

SE end has slightly lower roof over balcony entrance to loft with two superimposed openings to under-stair to front, broad timber lintel below, upper opening immediately over with slab lintel. Stone external stairs on outside end wall. Timber lintel to door, further timber stairs within to door to upper loft (inaccessible 1999). This part was lit by blocked window. Datestone of 1667 said to be in gable (not seen).

Heavily ivy-clad but apparently windowless NW end wall with ground floor left door. Heavily moulded oak frame, double ovolo, one jamb and door missing. Chamfered lintel over.

Rear SW wall has remains of various openings including windows altered to ventilation slits. Upper floor has one original 2-light mullion window and one later 2-light to left, with simpler detail.

Interior

Upper floor no longer accessible (1999). Ground floor has some 10 close-set beams, some inserted between heavier unchamfered beams. Beams have double mortices for deep joists, indicating plaster ceilings. Six-bay upper floor with 5 lapped-collar roof trusses not accessible. Ground floor rear has indications of previous fenestration, possibly four windows, mostly blocked and N end has large opening.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important and unusual survival of a gate-house and court-house range, with good surviving timber detail despite poor condition.