Upper Berthllwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Raglan

Locality: Bettws Newydd

Raglan

History

Farmhouse, probably early C17 altered in C18. Large gabled block to right is early C17 with stone mullion windows, mostly replaced in later C20, and two-storey wing to left seems late C17 or early C18. Owned in 1839 by the Duke of Beaufort, occupied by John Phillips, with 47 acres (19 hectares). Currently part of the Pontypool Park estate.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone and render, slate roofs. Three and a half storey early C17 block to right, gabled on 3 sides, to S front, N rear with stone chimey, and with larger stone stack on W chimney gable. A NW rear stair wing of similar height runs back with ridge abutting W chimney.

A later 2-storey and attic whitewashed rendered wing runs W from older W gable with massive rubble central stone ridge stack of two shafts.

Older range has tall S gable front with 2-light C20 stone mullion window to first floor and gable, both with hoodmoulds, lower one with relieving arch. Tiny single light, original, to first floor left. Tiny blocked light in gable apex, with dripstone and slate plaque over.

E side has two ground floor C20 inserted casement pairs and first floor C20 3-light stone mullion centre window with hoodmould, original relieving arch over. Two small chamfered basement lights. N end gable has C20 2-light stone mullion window with hoodmould to ground, first and attic floors, not aligned. Original relieving arch over first floor window.

NW stair wing has 2 original 2-light stone mullion windows with eroded hoodmoulds on E side, one to right at mid-level between ground and first floors, the other slightly higher at extreme to left, flush chamfered with relieving arch. C20 replaced top floor 2-light mullion window with hood, extreme left. Door in angle left, and part of relieving arch immediately right with small C20 casement below. N end gable is ivy-clad with windows in stepped arrangement. Apex stone-framed chamfered light, with remains of hood, then small single chamfered light with hood at eaves level right, 2-light with hood slightly lower left, and C20 copy slightly lower right, over ridge of added outbuilding.

W wall is mostly windowless with roof rebated in at right, with short lean-to roof in rebate slightly lower than main roof. Three small single light windows, one each floor in angle to N side of W range. Blocked door. Various straight joints at first and second floor level.

Rendered W range has C19 or C20 casement pair windows. S front first floor has one to left of ridge stack, 2 to right. Ground floor small window to left, two windows and door to right, 6-panel, two glazed, in added porch. W gable end has loft window and C20 ground floor window. Rear N has 2 first floor windows, ground floor window to extreme left, half-glazed door to right with fielded panels.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of survey. Said to have 3-plank door with decorated strap hinges under wooden decoratively shaped head on first storey, chamfered Tudor arch on second storey and post and panel partition to half-landing beyond.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a late C16 or early C17 cross-gabled house with rear stair wing, said to have good surviving interior features.