Cefn Tila Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llanddewi Fach

Pont-hir

History

A house dating probably from c.1600 of the one and a half storey, two room, end entry type but now very extensively altered and modernised. It has been heightened and has had a third room added at some stage but this has been so modernised that it is impossible to date its origin.

Exterior

The house is wholly rendered and painted probably over local rubblestone and has Welsh slate roofs. Original two room block with a lower single storey addition to the far gable end. The main block is two storeys and shows some indication of having had the walls raised, but not to a full two storeys. The garden (entrance) elevation has the original block on the left. The ground floor had a wide window under a timber lintel. This appears to be an original opening. Inserted window to the right of this and then a doorway in what could be a partly original window opening. All the features are late C20 small paned joinery. Gabled hood on brackets over the door. Steeply pitched roof with two gabled half dormers, gable stack to the left. The left gable of the house was not accessible to check if any sign of the possible original entry remains. The rear elevation of this block has a narrow and a wide casement below and a narrow one above, again all late C20 joinery. Added brick stack to left gable wall. The added wing has all modern joinery with windows and two gabled dormers on the garden side and two large windows with extended stove stack on the rear wall.

Interior

The main room has a fine fireplace with chamfered red sandstone ashlar jambs and a massive cranked oak lintel. Doorway with original plank door to the right with stone and oak spiral stair. Possible original entrance to the left, now a cupboard. The front window has its original frame. Beamed ceiling with cross beam and joists, all stop chamfered. Stone fireplace upstairs. Principal rafter roof with two large trusses, only partly visible. The wing contains no features of interest.

Included as an early C17 house which, despite addition and alteration, still retains its character.