Cwm Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Cwm Farmhouse

Location: About 3000m north west of the church of St. Cybi off the south side of the road between Llanbadoc and Coed-y-paen.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Llanbadoc

History

This house is probably early C17 in origin and is said to have been partly rebuilt in the early C18 but it was not possible to check this at resurvey. It has been extensively modernized since it was recorded by Fox and Raglan and all external joinery is C20.

Exterior

The house is constructed of roughly coursed local rubblestone, with only the centre of the rear elevation painted. Welsh slate roofs. The plan is a basic two room one with an original closet wing at the left rear and a slightly larger wing with a lean-to addition at the right rear, in what is said to be the early C18 part. The south elevation has two windows and a central door under a small verandah. All joinery is late C20. The straight joint said to be on the east wall which divides the two halves of the house is hidden behind creeper. The left hand windows were recorded with ovolo mullions by Fox and Raglan but these were gone before 1980. Steeply pitched roof with two roof lights, large two flued stack to the left gable, probably an alteration to a single flued one. The right hand gable has a door and an attic window, also late C20. The left hand gable has a small 2 x 2 casement in the upper floor and a plank door with window above in the closet wing, all late C20. The closet wing is gabled. The rear wall of the house has a modern opening on each floor and there is a small 2 x 2 casement in the return of the other wing.

Interior

The interior was not accessible at resurvey, but the features recorded by Fox and Raglan and the previous list description (1980) are said to be still in situ. These are a massive oak spiral stair, doorways with four centred heads, wheelwright's stops and an early C18 china wall cupboard.

Included as a probably early C17 farmhouse which retains some good internal features.