Lansor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lansor

Location: On the north side of the road between Croesyceiliog and Llangybi and about 1000m south east of the Church of St Tegfedd.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llandegfedd

Pont-hir

History

The interpretation of this house was made extremely difficult by the alterations made by John James in c1860 and those during the C20. The earliest part of the complex seems to be that part of the downhill wing (now the entrance hall) which has an upper cruck roof. This could be late C16. The early C17, ie.1630-40, seems to have seen a considerable enlargement with the house extended into the upper wing, or perhaps two houses joined at the corner for an extended family and the whole given characteristic features like the rear stair-turret and the diamond set stacks. Both wings were extended with service buildings. The whole seems to have been bought together by John James in the mid/late C19 and given an overall rather grander and more uniform character. Most of the interior features and planning belong to this period, as do the two square towers which are said to contain water tanks. The second half of the C20 then saw additional accommodation made out of service buildings in like character.

Exterior

The house is constructed of roughly coursed local sandstone rubble and has stone slate roofs. It is an elongated L-shape with two long six-bay one and a half storey single depth ranges which were partly agricultural in origin and may have been two different houses, joined at the corner. The main elevation is the inside of the L. From the left:
A - Two bays with 3-light windows below, 2-light above and two light gabled dormers. All these windows are mid C20 diamond lattice casements under dripmoulds. This section was storage fifty years ago. Additional windows in the left return with dove ledges and entries in the gable. Steeply pitched roof with left gable stack. The rear elevation of this section has a square tower of c1860 (see History) and a small C20 gabled wing attached. One and 2-light windows as before.
B - Two bay section with projecting two storey gabled porch which partly obscures one of the windows, suggesting that this is also a c1860 addition. A 4-light and a single light window on the ground floor. Reserve chamfer mullions and dripmoulds with diamond lattice casements. Above is a 2-light one and a gabled half dormer and a 3-light one in the gable of the porch. Eight panelled door in moulded frame with scrolling above. Plain chimney to left end of ridge. Two flued one with diamond set stacks to the right. The rear elevation has a small pergola partly obscuring the ground floor. There is a gabled turret for the main stair on the right with a chimney beside it. 2-light windows below and a 4-light one above, as before.
C - Two bay section with 3-light windows on the ground floor and 2-light ones in dormers as before, stack with single diamond flue to the right gable. The rear elevation is partly obscured by a lean-to and by another square tower which has a 2-light window. Three-light window to the ground floor, two 2-light windows in dormers as before.
D - The north wing may well be of two builds but is now harmonious in appearance. The ground floor has a C17 door with moulded strips over the plank joints, strap hinges and a moulded frame. This has a 2-light window to the left, a 3-light one to the right and three more 2-light ones. Two half dormers and an eaves dormer above, the centre one with a 3-light window, the others all 2-lights. Ridge stack between the second and third dormers. Single storey addition to the right gable. Rear elevation not seen.

A - This section has no historic features.
B and C - These appear to be the original C16 house but this is also in two builds and has differing floor levels on the ground floor. B is perhaps the earliest part and has a hall with a diamond pattern stone and slate floor and an elaborate Tudor fireplace with carved oak overmantel. The overmantel is of c1860 but may include some earlier carving. Delph tiles. There is another similar but smaller fireplace in the next room. The staircase is largely reconstructed. The roof is very hard to interpret but is partly upper cruck with the tie beams removed and partly principal rafter, halved and pegged at the apex and with trenched purlins. The planning of the upper storey is entirely C19.
D - This has been much changed and modernized internally and was only partly seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historical and architectural interest, with features from different periods.