Pen-y-parc Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Town: Pontypool

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Llangibby

History

This seems likely to be a rectangular single depth C17 farmhouse of probably one and a half storeys which was heightened and greatly extended, probably in c1800. There have been further considerable internal renovations and alterations in the C20 and much of the evidence of the building's origins has been disguised. The barn is probably late C17 and the house is likely to be at least as old as that.

Exterior

The house is wholly rendered and painted, probably over local sandstone rubble and has Welsh slate roofs. It consists of a main rectangular single depth block with a central rear projection between additional gabled ranges, making it double depth throughout. The centre is then extended into a gabled rear wing running away from the main block and this is attached to the coverted barn, now a studio. There is a gabled entrance porch in the rear and a modern conservatory in the angle between the gables of the main block and the barn.
The south elevation has been given a balanced five bay Georgian appearance with a central doorway with a hood on brackets, part glazed door. The windows are all 6 over 6 pane sashes with horns. The steeply pitched roof reveals the C17 origins of the block, with an old stack on the left hand gable, a larger one in the cross passage position, and one built external to the gable on the right. The rear wing gable behind this has a paired sash above, with a small modern window to the left and a cross-framed casement (probably Victorian) below, gable stack above. The rear elevation of this has mixed casements and modern windows. Snow boards to the gutter. The left gable of the main block has a 6 over 6 sash above and a door in the conservatory below. The rear wing has another 6 over 6 sash with a modern small paned window below. The rear elevation of this wing is largely obscured. The central wing at the rear projects from the original kitchen stack and has a further large stack of its own, two 2-light small paned casements with another in the gable end. The barn is attached and has been given large roof lights.

Interior

The interior was much modified in the early C19 and later. The entrance goes into a hall with an altered staircase and the hall contains a fireplace. This is probably an adaption of the central room in an original C17 three unit plan. The minor room to the right has early C19 joinery and plasterwork with a large elliptically headed alcove on the rear wall showing that this was the dining room with buffet alcove. Shutters with fielded panels. The fireplaces are altered as are the other rooms and the kitchen in the rear wing which has roughly chamfered ceiling beams.

Included as a C17 Monmouthshire farmhouse with interesting alterations and additions of c1800.