Whitehouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Whitehouse Farmhouse

Also known as: Ty-Gwyn

Location: On the south side of the by-road between Croes Llanfair and Pant-y-Goitre; reached west off B4598 approximately 1.5km north of Llanfair Kilgeddin. Faces south with converted farm buildings to north an

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanfair Kilgeddin

Llanover

History

A substantial early C17 house; possibly built, or remodelled, by Herbert Jones, Rector of Llangattock-nigh-Usk who lived here 1614-47. Formerly known as Ty Gwyn because of connection with Gwyn family.

Exterior

Mostly of stone construction with rendered and painted elevations, natural slate roofs, some of which are artificial. Double depth plan with rear wing. Two storeys and attics, wing of two storeys only.
Only the rear elevation facing the road was seen at resurvey, the rest is from the (1991) list description.
Three bay south front has deep 2-storey, gabled porch unusually placed near right-hand corner; 4-centred entrance with ornamented cement render surround; roll-moulded and chamfered C17 doorcase with recessed, original 4-centred arch door and strapwork hinges. Camber-headed windows with renewed casement glazing. Steeply pitched roof with distinctive diagonally-set stone chimney stacks.
Right-hand (east) gable end has round arched attic window and some leaded glazing. Two small windows below and a single window on the first floor, otherwise blind. Lower two storey cross range at rear with further camber-headed casement windows - externally appears later, possibly early C19. Central cross gable at rear of main range with C19 chimney to apex and one blocked square window; larger chimney breast to right, over lean-to, with further diagonally-set stack.

Interior

Only a small section of the ground floor was seen at resurvey, the rest is from the existing list description.
Unusual plan-form created by offset main entrance; there is no clear evidence of the building having once extended to the east which would make a more centralised plan. Lobby entry formed partly by chimney (with diagonal stacks) but mainly by large dairy, to right of which rises the stairs and to left is the main parlour entered through fine C17 door, as in the porch. This main room has fine and broad stop-chamfered beams; end room has flagged floor and inserted C19 ceiling and 6-panel door. Splayed window recesses. Timber full-height, staircase. First floor retains similar stop-chamfered beams throughout. The main range has original pegged roof trusses with lapped dovetail collars; paired purlins. Said to retain stone vaulted cellar at rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a substantial early C17 house retaining its original form and some good detail.