Tregeiriog Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Tregeiriog Farmhouse

Also known as: Tregeiriog House
Tregeiriog House, Llanishen, Monmouthshire

Location: Situated on a sloping site beside the by-road, approx. 2km north west of Llanishen and 1.5km south of Llangoven. The house is set back behind a front garden with the former farmyard uphill to the wes

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Llanishen

Llanishen

History

Late C16/early C17 in origin; enlarged in the mid/late C17, probably in two phases and then remodelled c1758 at the time when the farm was occupied by the Beaufort Estate agent. Some later alterations of a minor nature.

Exterior

A two storeys and attic farmhouse which is stone-built with slate roofs and local red sandstone chimney stacks, one on the ridge in the cross-passage position and one on the right gable, diagonally set to the projecting chimney breast at rear of the cross range; redbrick stack to left gable end. The symmetrical 5-bay rendered front conceals the different periods of construction. There is a central gable with wave pattern bargeboards, pendant and finial. Small-pane casement glazing 8 8 panes, except for the attic window in the gable which is 6 6 (all modern replicas) set within camber-headed openings with stone sills; square-headed to attic. The central entrance has a gabled hood and a boarded door. The rendered uphill gable end has two small attic windows; limewashed rubble downhill gable end with chimney breast corbelled out at first floor level, this is flanked by attic windows. The rear elevation (also mainly limewashed) begins at the uphill end with an added (probably C18) parallel range with blocked windows and outside steps up to a granary, a 3 and a 2-light casement on the ground floor, capped chimney to the right gable. To the centre is a later C17 box-frame cross range and near the downhill end some probably early C19 windows are retained, 3 3 pane casements in elliptical heads, two on the upper floor and one, together with a C20 steel casement, in the lower floor. The wing projecting from the centre, which has a lower roof line than the main range has two more 2-light casements on each floor and a lean-to at the gable end which encloses the large external two flued stack which carries two diamond set shafts.

Interior

The interior was not available at resurvey, but is said to be unchanged from when it was listed in 1993. The following description is taken from the 1993 listing. The principal interest of this farmhouse lies in its interiors, the floor level of which repeatedly changes. The plan-form that now exists is largely a product of the C18 but analysis of the surviving detail enables a chronology for the building to be formed. Beamed ceilings together with finely detailed C17 and C18 doors survive throughout; some stone-flagged floors. The ground floor of the main range can be divided into three parts, the uphill (western) third of which is the oldest - the massive chimney, to left of the main entrance, was built facing uphill as can be seen by the very pronounced bow to E side; the roof structure also supports this end being the earliest. The remaining two parts may have been built together as one but the different ceiling beam mouldings suggest that there are two phases here; the central part has broadly chamfered beams and diagonally stopped joists while the beams to the downhill room are flatter and have ogee chamfers. Other C17 features include the winding stone staircases of which there are three; the main stairs is to centre which rises beside the large chimney breast; the others are in the north west and south east angles, now blocked but formerly leading down to the cellar. The C18 brought many changes, in particular in 1758 - see datestone, with the initials "D.T", over the added (and now modernised) fireplace in the drawingroom; this datestone was probably originally on the exterior. To the left of this fireplace is the "Keeping-cupboard" which has a reeded surround and angled ventilation slits to the top, perhaps originally for storing linen and later converted to a china cupboard. The downhill ground floor parlour has full-height, fielded, wall-panelling with a keyblock over the window opening that also has a reeded surround; it is however possible that this panelling is earlier C18 and reused from elsewhere in the house, as at some stage this room has been upgraded - the fireplace appears to be an insertion as the projecting chimney on the gable end is corbelled out at first floor level. The partition dividing this room from the central room is also inserted, probably also C18. Upstairs the timber-frame cross-range has further reeded detail to ceilings and another room has a bolection moulded chimneypiece; high ceilings. The main staircase changes from stone into timber for the last, steep, flight up to the attic. Fine 8-bay roof of A-frame trusses with timber pegs, chamfered main timbers, including two rows of purlins, the joints of which differ between the original and later C17 parts. Of particular importance at Tregeiriog are the finely built and full length stone vaulted cellars. These were reached from within by stone winding staircases at both ends (now blocked) opening onto each of the two large chambers that are linked by a narrower central chamber. The former have shallow-arched roofs and both have wells together with drainage channels set into the stone flagged floor; the latter (central chamber) is flanked by deep recesses for wine. There is also access from outside via a stone staircase between the rear entrance and the granary steps and then along a barrel-vaulted passage. The extent of the cellars suggests a relationship with Beaufort estate ownership and they were probably dug out beneath the pre-existing house contemporary with the 1758 alterations.

Reasons for Listing

Included and graded II* for the special interest of its C17 and C18 interiors, including the exceptional vaulted cellars.