The Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

A probably late C18 house which was greatly extended at the rear in the 'Lakeland' manner of C A Voysey in c1910. The extension was built by the Morgan family who ran a Boarding School for Young Ladies in the house. This closed in 1925, with the last of the Morgans dying in 1945.

Exterior

The whole of the main front block is smooth rendered, but the rear wing is roughcast, Welsh slate roofs. L-shaped plan with the original block fronting the street and the later wing at the rear. Both are two storeys and attic. The main front to the street has a central entrance double depth plan; with three sash windows with 6 over 6 panes, except for the centre and right hand ones on the ground floor which are 6 over 9 and go to the ground. The central one was presumably the original front door, but the house is now entered from the rear. Three later flat-headed dormers with 4 4 pane casements. Plain roof with gable ends and multi-flue stack to right.
The rear elevation of the original block is almost wholly covered by the later wing, only one tripartite sash window remains visible. The rear wing is a large early C20 extension in the Voysey 'Lakeland' manner but very plain. Glazed door. Stone framed leaded lattice windows. The attic windows are plastic replacements.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C18 house extended in the early C20 and with some historic interest as a sometime school.