The Firs with attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

A probably C16 house extensively refurbished in the mid to late C18 and with some C19 alteration. The most significant C20 change is the punching through of the carriageway to the back yard. This was done post 1950 but before listing in 1974.

Exterior

The building is completely rendered, presumably over local rubble stone, with a machine tile roof. The street elevation is in two sections. The left hand section is a formal C18 facade which has been fitted to the existing building, this may be of brick. Two storeys, two windows, 6 over 6 pane sashes with exposed moulded cases. The windows are set very wide apart, which is an indication that the building is certainly older than the C18, and the ground floor windows are considerably wider than the upstairs ones. The original windows could have been something like the ones in The Olde Bull Inn (qv) opposite. To the right of this is the entrance which has a panelled door and a flat hood on brackets. Above this is a 6 over 6 pane sash. To the right again the ground floor has had a carriageway punched through and above this is a 3 3 pane C19 casement. The eaves line is lower to this section and the roof more steeply pitched and is probably the C16 original structure. There are no chimneys visible from the front. Low C19 wrought iron railings attached to the front. Spear railings with cast iron heads with alternate railings hooped over the spear heads. The rear elevation has been very changed and added to and nearly all visible features are C19 and C20 with mostly C19 sashes. The carriageway section has a reconstructed mansard to the rear.

Interior

Only a part of the ground floor was inspected at resurvey. The doorway enters the cross-passage. There is a plain doorway on the left into the front room which has no visible features. The doorway to the rear room is a C16 moulded stone one. Between these the staircase is an altered C18/C19 one. The room to the right of the passage has been destroyed by the carriageway.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C16 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.