Ashlar Doric portico at The Roman Legionary Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

The museum was first built in 1850 for the Caerleon Antiquarian Association and designed by H.F Lockwood of Hull. It was a very early example of a museum dedicated to a single theme, in this case the Roman Legionary Fortress of Isca Silurium. The original building had incorporated timbers from HMS Collingwood, which was being scrapped at the time, and stone details from the Old Market House which was demolished in 1847. This museum was demolished in 1987 apart from the portico and was rebuilt in a contemporary manner in steel, glass and stone.

Exterior

Built in Bath limestone ashlar in the form of a Doric tetrastyle portico. Greek Doric order with triglyph frieze and pediment. The fluting on the columns does not continue to the ground. Plinth of two stone steps. Blind wall with large panelled entrance doors in pylon architrave. The doors were replaced at the time of the rebuilding of the museum in 1987. It is perhaps curious that a museum of Roman antiquities should have a Greek portico, unless the portico was reused from the Old Market House, see History.

The listed part of the building has no interior.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good Greek Revival portico having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.