Isca Grange, including attached forecourt railings and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Locality: The Village (Ultra Pontem)

Caerleon

History

A probably mid C18 house with later additions at either end but otherwise largely unaltered apart from the ground floor windows.

Exterior

The house is wholly roughcast rendered, probably over local rubble stone, with Welsh slate roofs, red ridge tiles and brick stacks. Central entrance plan, with in-line additions at both ends and lean-tos to those. Two storeys and attic to the main block with two storeys to the additions; single storey lean-tos. Central door, 6-panelled with the upper four glazed, in plain architrave. To the left of this is a wide splayed bay with reed moulded architrave and slate roof; this has 6 over 6 pane sashes flanking 12 over 12. This is a probably early C20 addition and there appears to have been a matching one to the right, but this has been removed leaving an area of blind wall. Five windows to the upper floor, 6 over 6 sashes, plain architraves. Three flat headed dormers. Slate roof with gable ends. Cast iron forecourt railings with spear heads and urns, and gates are attached to the front. The addition to the left has another 6 over 6 sash on the upper floor and a modern window in the lean-to, the addition to the right is plainer. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Included as a probably mid C18 house which, despite alteration, retains its historic character.