Westgate Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

County: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

1887, by EA Lansdowne, architect but retains (in present entrance) the Regency porch of earlier hotel; there has been a hotel on or near the site since 1709. The key Chartist episode in Newport took place outside the former hotel in 1839. Demonstrators fired on the hotel, soldiers returned fire killing some of the Chartists. Although tradition states that the holes in the porch columns were caused by Chartist Bullets, this seems unlikely. An extra attic level is said to have been added after a fire, circa 1950.

Exterior

Large hotel with ground floor shops. French Renaissance style. Snecked Pennant stone with bathstone dressings, slate roof with large yellow brick chimneys, and bracketed eaves, generally sash glazing, but T-casements at first floor level. Four storeys plus 2 levels of attics in mansard roof; upper (later dormers flat-roofed, lower dormers with narrow pedimented treatment.

Commercial Street ground floor has shops (generally modern shopfronts) articulated by pillars and bracketed cornices. Main entrance in Commercial Street with 7 windows to R, and to L, 6 windows plus (L) 2 over archway, and (L again) a further 3 set forward with different attic treatment. Entrance bay has at attic level, pedimented gable and arched window, paired round windows to third floor, and oriel window with Dutch pediment to 2nd floor (cast-iron balcony panel); paired windoes to 1st floor; at ground floor, elaborate cast-iron and wrought-iron porch (cast-iron columns with floral capitals, enriched spandrels) over deeply bracketed hood to entrance with granite dressings, steps up to entrance which encloses early C19 Doric porch with fluted iron columns. Third floor windows with aprons, simple 2nd floor windows, first floor windows with Dutch pediments annd reliefbands to heads. Towards L of Commercial Street front, archway to rear yard, to L of archway, 3-window bay (slightly later?) with curved corner (R), hipped roof at attic level. Right corner of hotel has bathstone panelling which runs up into chimney, blind windows similar to commercial Street, but 1st floor has paired arched panels with segmental Dutch pediment.

Return to Stow Hill (ground rises) continues in similar vein for 4 windows (second window paired), then lower transitional 2-window block block of 2 storeys plus attics. Beyond this, 5 windows, at first floor level, narrow windows with tall architraves with Dutch pediments, and heraldic shields to heads. At ground floor, windows and doors with segmental pediments.

Inner courtyard encloses former stables (Scrum Half Bar); 2 storeys, 2 upper windows and gabled hood to former hoist (ground floor details modern); hipped slate roof, and also to taller block behind. Also in courtyard, other service blocks.

Interior

Retains a particularly good set of well-preserved public rooms in Renaissance style. Entrance hall with granite columns, floral capitals and corbels. Richly articulated wooden stair in Jacobethan style rises to original top storey of hotel, turned balusters, urn or ball finials, scrolled cornices to staircase hall, granite pillars also at landing level. Public rooms include, to SE of entrance, large room with deep cornice, ceiling rose. To NW of entrance, room on corner of hotel has cornice, elaborate ceiling rose. To centre of Commercial Street front, 3 smaller rooms (but in similar style) between these. Stow hill side of hotel has grand ball room with coved and ribbed ceiling with elaborate oval ceiling roses. Ionic pilasters support deep swagged frieze which breaks forward on volutes over 5 round-arched windows and alternating doors and mirrors opposite. At S end of ball room, musician's gallery has balcony with pierced metal frontal, above recess with mirror. At N end, main doorway with superimposed pilasters, bracketed entablature, lugged architrave, keystone with grotesque head. Elliptical lobby in similar style, elliptical arched doorway to body of hotel, arched recess and doorway to service corridor. On floor below ball room, dining room with cornice and swagged frieze, 2 elliptical arches to lobby. Many of the bedrooms on upper floors retain cornices, skirtings, panelled doors etc.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as elaborate large scale Victorian hotel on a prominent site whose architecture makes an important contribution to Newport's most important commercial street, and the conservation area. The elaborate main staircase and richly decorated public rooms of the hotel are particularly complete, amongst the best surviving of their period.