Llwyn Rhyddid

A Grade II Listed Building in Pendoylan, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Llwyn Rhyddid

Location: Substantial detached farmhouse set within landscaped parkland with serpentine driveway, now sub-divided into two dwellings. Mid C19 farmyard ranges to east.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Pendoylan (Pendeulwyn)

Community: Pendoylan

Locality: Hensol

Ystradowen

History

Formerly the principle farmhouse to the Hensol estate which was let by the Talbot family to Mr Samuel Richardson, High Sheriff of Glamorgan in 1798. Richardson was a great agricultural improver and it is likely that this commodious farmhouse dates from Richardson's occupancy.

Exterior

A single two storey range, of limewashed rubble elevations beneath a hipped and slated roof with massive, single, rendered, axial chimneystack, with modern pots. Front elevation of asymmetrical form with five windows at first floor level comprising four over eight sashes, without horns. At ground floor level the original entrance doorway is offset to the right hand side by one bay with a second doorway at the extreme left hand side. Both doors are modern. Three sash windows at ground floor level. Two of which are original eight over eight, without horns, whilst the remainder is a later replacement. The rear elevation has an orderly, yet asymmetric arrangement of a miscellany of sash window types in original openings. All window openings have simple gauged brick arches over. The rear elevation has four doorways, one blocked . Two of the doorways appear to be original whilst the others appear to have been formed from earlier window openings.

Interior

At ground floor level a suite of three reception rooms with windows to front, together with original kitchen at the southern end, allegedly retaining blocked in range. All rooms retain original raised and fielded six panelled doors and door-cases. Flagged floors to all ground floor rooms. Original staircase of early nineteenth century date remains, of canted dog-leg form with reeded newel post and cannon-shaped balusters. the hallway retains a substantial reeded cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a good example of an early C19th gentry farmhouse of unaltered and unextended plan, with important historic links to the Hensol estate.