Newport Magistrates Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Allt-yr-Yn, Newport

Entry Name: Newport Magistrates Court

Location: Strikingly situated on the W side of Pentonville opposite the Shire Hall and Queen’s Chambers.

County: Newport

Community: Allt-yr-yn (Allt-yr-ynn)

Community: Allt-yr-Yn

Locality: Pentonville

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Built as the offices for Tredegar Estate 1904-06. Designed by J. F. Groves, architect to the Estate. The building is now used as a magistrates court.

Exterior

Late C17 style. Construction of grey ashlar sandstone. Broad hipped slate roof on deep dentilled eaves. Tall ashlar chimney stack each end of ridge. Entrance facade (E) is symmetrical, seven bays and two storeys, the central entrance bay rising to three storeys, projecting and gabled. 12-pane sash windows with cut voussoirs and projecting keystones; stringcourse above ground floor windows. Entrance bay has four-light stone mullioned windows to upper floors with small pane glazing. Carved crest to gable. Round-arched doorway with thin pilasters and cornice: jambs of door are convex with raised bands. Large carved stone heraldic shield over door within square frame. Large iron rainwater heads dated 1906. Three-light dormer each side of centre gable, with flat roof. North elevation of seven bays with sash windows as above, three dormers. South elevation of six bays, similar sash windows and dormers.

Interior

Large dogleg stair to rear of central hall with thick ramped handrail, and panelled balustrades and wainscot. Leaded stair window including some armorial glass. Plain rooms to ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an impressively designed former estate office, which has retained its original charter and detail.