Croesllanfro House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogerstone, Newport

Community: Rogerstone

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

Earlier to mid C19 small country house, altered in late C20, under alteration 2003.

Exterior

House, white painted stucco with hipped close-eaved valley roofs of imitation slates with one chimney surviving of original 2 end wall stacks, the chimney on right end wall. Two-storey, three-window front of late C20 uPVC windows replacing sashes and C20 shutters. Centre segment-headed opening with C20 door and overlight. End walls have altered or added lean-tos, 2-storey to right and single-storey to left and circular window to first floor centre. Rear has large C20 conservatory addition, stair-light to centre and C20 casement pair to first floor each side.

Interior

Staircase with thin turned balusters, open treads, thin bulbous turned newel and continuous rail to first floor landing, probably c1850. Some 6-panel C19 doors and shutters with sunk panels.

Included as an earlier to mid C19 small gentry house.