Capel-llwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Upper Cwmbran, Torfaen

Community: Upper Cwmbran (Cwmbrân Uchaf)

Community: Upper Cwmbran

Locality: Mountain Road

Pontnewydd

History

Late C17 farmhouse, altered in C19 and late C20. In 1977 there were timber mullion-and-transom windows upstairs (?C19) an ovolo-moulded frame to door (now gone) and to 3-light window. there was also a reset strap-hinged door to outhouse, not seen.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate eaves roof and 3 chimney stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted original range with added C19 one-window range to right. Chimneys at ends of original and at end of added section. Much altered outbuilding at left corner. Original house has 2 C20 long casement pairs in C19 openings to first floor and C19 addition to right has one similar each floor with stone voussoirs to lower one, all with stone sills, and C20 half glazed door to left of addition against original corner. Original house has C17 3-light oak ovolo-mullioned window to left, C20 door to left of centre and broad 4-light C20 window to right, door and left window within late C20 conservatory. Rebuilt outbuilding at left corner has long slate roof joined at right top to left bottom of main roof. One C20 window to front left. Rebated end gable, apparently all C20 stone work with C20 ground floor window in each section.
Left end of original house is rendered with small stair light with slab dripstone. Rear is outshut to right, and left has C20 eaves breaking dormer and C20 window each floor to left. Rear of C19 addition is rendered with. C20 window to top right and bottom left.

Interior

Two-room plan to original house. Post and panel partition with ogee-headed door each end, the left one blocked, the right one with bead-moulded plank door. Heavy beams, beam over fireplace with scroll stops, plank door to left to disused winding stone stair. Joists with ogee stops. Second beam is large with ogee stops, third beam is over partition. Two cruder oak beams and renewed pine beams in kitchen.

Included despite alterations as a C17 farmhouse with surviving partition.