Maes-y-Castell

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerhun, Conwy

Entry Name: Maes-y-Castell

Location: Located approximately 1km W of Caerhun on a rise above the Afon Roe; accessed via a track leading E from a lane running from Llanbedr-y-Cennin to Pontwgan.

County: Conwy

Community: Caerhun

Community: Caerhun

Locality: Maes-y-Castell

Caerhûn

History

The original house was built in 1582 by Captain Edward Williams, High Sheriff of Caernarvonshire in 1570; he added the S chapel to Caerhun Church in 1591and died in 1607. The house was almost entirely rebuilt in 1886, though a fine ceiling was saved from the earlier building and an armorial plaque was incorporated externally. An out-of-character modern porch addition has been added to the S.

Exterior

Storied house of rubble with some decorative timber framing; slate roofs and plain 2-stage chimneys. The building is L-plan with a W (entrance) range and a N cross-wing; the former has a 2-storey gabled porch with an inset sandstone plaque bearing the arms of Williams and the initials EW and GW (for Edward and Grace Williams). In front of the cross-wing and adjoining to the S, a large single-storey modern porch. The W (garden) side of the cross-wing has two 3-light mullioned and transomed windows to the ground floor flanking an entrance with modern door. Cross-window to first floor at R, with, to the L, a jettied timber-framed section with close-studding; 2 further cross-windows. The remaining openings are modern.

Interior

3-bay beamed ceiling to ground floor of W range of high quality; this originally served one room (presumably the hall), though this is now partitioned into 2 rooms. Main and secondary beams and joists are all finely moulded; some re-located panelling survives to both the ground and first floors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its fine ceiling, described by the Royal Commission as one of the finest examples of its period in the county.