Bodreinallt Surgery

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

Probably built in the first half of the C19, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A late Georgian style former house of 2 storeys and attic. It has a 3-bay main range and an additional lower 2-storey bay set back on the L side. Walls are pebble-dashed with smooth-rendered sill bands and moulded cornice over the lower storey, and a slate roof with brick stacks to the sides.
The symmetrical main range has gabled bays with plain barge boards and pendant finials, narrower to the centre. The central porch has a moulded cornice and plain parapet. The original round-headed entrance has a moulded arch on simple pilasters, and retains its original radial-glazed overlight, but otherwise has been infilled with small-pane glazing. The entrance is now in the R side wall, which has a glazed door in a plain architrave. The L side has a narrow small-pane round-headed window. The entrance is flanked by renewed tripartite 4-pane sash windows in moulded architraves (replacements, since an early C20 photograph shows a lean-to conservatory flanking the porch). The upper storey has 12-pane hornless sash windows in moulded architraves. The attic has plainer windows, 9-pane sashes to the outer bays and 6-pane in the centre.
The set-back L-hand gabled bay has a tripartite 12-pane sash window, to the R of which is a replacement fielded-panel door and overlight, all in a moulded architrave. Above is a similar architrave to a 12-pane hornless sash window. An angle pilaster to the L is smooth-rendered.
The R end wall has a replacement small-pane window in a plain broad architrave. The rear also has gabled bays. The outer bays of the main range have 12-pane sash windows in lower and upper storeys, and 9-pane sashes to the attic, all renewed and the lower L-hand window in a plain architrave. In the centre is an added gabled projection with pairs of 2-pane sash windows, and a further flat-roof extension on its L side. The lower bay at the R-hand end has an added 2-storey projection with tripartite 4-pane sash windows in each storey.

Interior

The building retains a double-depth plan organised around the central hall. Inside the porch is an elliptical radial-glazed fanlight leading to the entrance hall, and round arch leading to the rear stairs. The open-well stairs has turned balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an early C19 former house retaining definite character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.