House, Rhywberth I Bawb (Something for Everyone) and Conwy Crystal

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

A mid C19 shop and house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The shop was divided into 2 premises in the late C20.

Exterior

A 3-storey 3-bay house with shops, of scribed roughcast front, slate roof and shared roughcast stack to the L. The shop front has plate glass wood-mullioned windows with small brackets. The L-hand is single light, the R-hand side 2 unequal lights. The original recessed central door has been removed, but its overlight has survived. (Inside the original doorway are 2 splayed inserted doorways to the subdivided interior.) Above is a narrow fascia and cornice, superimposed on which is a deeper fascia to the centre that supports a large tablet with moulded arched head and scrollwork sides, inscribed 'No 5 High Street'. At the L end is a recessed C20 replacement fielded-panel house door with small-pane hexagonal glazed panel, under a overlight. The 1st floor has oriel windows R and L with renewed 4-pane horned sashes. The upper storey has 9-pane horned sash windows R and L and blind central window.
The 2-window pebble-dashed rear has a 1½-storey gabled projection. It has a central segmental-headed stair window and sash windows in the 2nd floor.

Modernised and converted to 2 shops.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.