Pen-y-bryn tea rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

Probably built in the C18, with integral rear wing. Formerly the Ship Inn. Facade detail characteristic of the later C19.

Exterior

A Georgian 3-storey 2-window house and tea rooms, of pebble-dashed front, smooth-rendered rusticated quoins to the R, 1st and 2nd-floor sill bands, and eared architraves. The roof is slate, with central brick stack. The entrance is on the R side, a replacement mid C20 door under an earlier overlight, in an architrave with simple pediment. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes in the lower storey, also under simple pediments. The 1st floor has similar sashes and the 2nd floor replacement 4-pane windows, incorporating hopper lights, in original openings.
The rear has a 1-storey flat-roof projection on the R side. On the L side is a gabled rubble-stone rear wing with large external stack.

Interior

The ground floor is divided into 2 units by back-to-back fireplaces with altered detail. In the rear wing is a cross beam with run-out stops. The stair is at the end of an entrance corridor, through a wooden arch. A dog-leg stair, it has a closed string to the lower flight, but the upper flight retains turned balusters and square newel. Slate steps lead down to a brick vaulted cellar in the main range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as building with C18 origins and good C19 character and C19 character and detail, and for group value within the historical townscape.