Warden's residence at Marl Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Llandudno Junction

Llandudno Junction

A C17 or C18 house, shown on the 1846 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of whitened rubble, slate roof, massive original external stack to the L gable end with later brick shaft, small recent offset gabled stack in the R gable end. The entrance is offset to the R and has a replacement door. It is flanked by a window to the R in an earlier opening, and 4-light wood-framed window to the L, an enlarged opening. There are 3 C19 gabled half dormers. The R-hand has a 4-pane horizontal-sliding sash window, the centre a replacement window and the L-hand an 8-pane horizontal-sliding sash window.
In the L gable end are inserted windows L of the stack, and to the R a doorway under a timber lintel, boarded up. In the R gable end are inserted windows R of the stack. The rear, formerly built against a bank, is rendered in the lower part of the wall, and has two 2-light gabled roof dormers.

Not inspected but previous survey of 1975 recorded a stop-chamfered joist-beam ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding some modern windows, for its special architectural interest as a vernacular house retaining early character, and for group value with Marl Hall.