Former barn and granary of Bodysgallen Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Bodysgallen

Llandudno Junction

History

Bodysgallen Farm is an early C19 estate farm. The barn and granary are shown on the 1846 Tithe map as part of an L-plan block of farm buildings around a farm yard. In the late C20 the farmhouse and buildings were converted to a spa and hotel accommodation.

Exterior

A rubble-stone former barn with steep slate roof behind coped gables. Facing the farmyard on the SE side is a central passage doorway with timber lintel. To its R are 2 tiers of 5 ventilation strips. To the L are 3 blocked ventilation strips in the lower tier, 1 in the upper tier. The L (SW) end of the front, including the former granary, have been converted to 2-storey accommodation (known as Engine Room and Castle View). This end has an inserted half-glazed door and overlight with 9-pane sash window to its R, both under brick segmental heads, and two 6-pane windows above. In the L gable end are stone steps to the former granary, which has a replacement half-glazed door and overlight under a renewed lintel in an original opening. The R gable end has 3 tiers of stepped vents.
On the NW side is a central doorway similar to the SE side, to the L of which are 2 tiers of 5 ventilation strips. On the R are blocked similar ventilation strips, 2 in the lower tier, 1 above. On the R-hand side are 2 lower projections, former outbuildings converted to accommodation. The first (The Dairy) is shown on the 1846 Tithe map. It is 1-storey, with slate roof, brick stack on a coped gable to the R, with boarded door and 3 horned sashes. The rear of the Dairy has ventilation strips. Next is a later and lower 1-storey 3-window range (The Box Cottage), shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It is also of rubble stone and slate roof. It has a half-glazed boarded door L of centre and boarded door R of centre, and 9-pane sashes, all under brick segmental heads. The gable end has 12-pane and attic 9-pane sash windows.

Interior

The barn has a flagstone floor and cobbled wagon bay. Walls have slate-lined skirting. Barn and wagon bay have a 4-bay roof, incorporating 2 open and a closed truss with tie and collar beams, and a 4th truss with collar beam only. A stone dividing wall is on the SW side of the wagon bay, to the height of the tie beam, with replacement door in an older and wider opening. The closed truss incorporates a sash window, possibly in an earlier opening.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a farm building retaining traiditional character and detail after successful conversion, and for group value with the former stable block.