Tan-y-Wal

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyn Bay, Conwy

Locality: Penrhyn-Side

Built-Up Area: Penrhyn Bay

Rhôs-on-Sea

Probably early C19; extension to L late C20.

Exterior

One storey and attic. Originally two windows and central doorway, but extended to L. Slate gabled roof; chimney towards original L end. Pebble dashed walls, with a gable over each upper window. Front wall of two window bays and centre door bay. Left bay with a sash window without glazing bars above and casement below. Gabled porch; panelled door to house. Right hand bay with a two light window above and a casement window below. Extension to L with similar dormer and 2 casement windows to ground floor.

Right hand ground floor room with wood ceiling joists of thin scantling.

Early Cl9 cottage retaining overall form.