Jubilee Wing (Assembly Hall Block) at Gloddaeth Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Locality: Gloddaeth Hall

Llandudno Junction

C18 to C19, restored in 1897, some alterations in C20.

Exterior

High two-storey L-plan block. Stone rubble walls and slate gabled roof; some brick in rear wing. South-west elevation with three late C19 mullioned window openings of ashlar on first floor, middle window of four-lights with transom and each outer window of three-lights; half timbered gable over central window. Present ground floor openings are C20 insertions; doorway at northern end; three fixed windows with small panes and with informal concrete and brick architraves. Concrete framed doorway with high segmented relieving arch over at first floor level; fire escape stairs. Towards the south end of the south-west elevation there is a two-storey crosswing with lower eaves. South-west gable end with bargeboard and finial; possible late C19 canted oriel bay window on brackets on first floor; below, there are two C20 windows, flanking a stone plaque which reads "Restored/in commemoration/of her majesty/Queen Victoria's/Diamond Jubilee 1837-1897". South-east return of this crosswing has a doorway at upper level surmounted by half-timbered gable, the doorway reached by means of a high flight of stone steps with stone walled balustrades. Upper level of South-east gable end of main wing lit by stone windows of Gothic style with three lancet lights. Rear wing at right angles with 6 dormers.

Included for group value with other buildings at Gloddaeth Hall.