Fountains Bar & Cafe

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Exterior

Including No 1 Llewelyn Avenue. Two storeys and attic. Stone-faced elevations, slate roof. Toothed eaves cornice. On first floor, facing Mostyn Street, four round-headed 4-pane windows, 2 segmentally-headed dormers in attic (sash glazing). On the ground floor, two modern plate glass restaurant windows with some rustication to each side. Canted corner bay with segmental headed dormer, a semi-circular headed sash window on first floor and modern doorway on ground floor. Elevation to Llewelyn Avenue of four bays; two segmental headed dormers, four round-headed windows on first floor and two plate glass windows on ground floor; stone doorway at right hand end. Lean-to verandas of late C19 to early C20 date against ground floor elevations, of three bays in Mostyn Street, of one bay to the corner elevation, and of three bays in Llewelyn Avenue; cast-iron columns with capitals, bulbous bases; spandrils.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved mid C19 building on prominent corner site in planned Victorian seaside resort. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Mostyn Street and Llewelyn Avenue.