Bryn Y Mor Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Locality: LLandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

One of a group of 3 identical buildings. Slightly later than buildings to W on North Parade, but on Ist Ed 6 inch OS Map, surveyed 1887.

Exterior

Hotel. Three storeys and attic over basement; 3 windows. Slate gabled roof; 3 gabled dormers. Modillion eaves cornices. Quoins. Roughcast render. Three two-light windows on the second floor, with narrow sashes with their heads rounded at the corners and stuccoed architraves; stringcourse at all levels. On first floor, there is a storeyed three-light canted bay window in each end bay which descends from first floor to basement level; segmental headed lights to first floor; square-headed lights below. In centre bay on first floor there is a two-light segmental headed window with casing of pilasters, keystone and entablature. In the centre bay in there is a very shallow rectangular bay window with two square-headed lights with keystones. Entrance now to side. Front gardens and passageway to front gardens of 25-27 North Parade separated from street by wall rising in steps with pebbledash cladding and coping; late C19 iron railings; stone piers at entrance to passageway.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.