Chatsworth House Hotel, 1-6 Gloddaeth Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Entry Name: Chatsworth House Hotel, 1-6 Gloddaeth Crescent

Location: Gloddaeth Crescent is between Clonmel Street and Vaughan Street. 1-6, on corner with Clonmel Street.

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

The large-scale development of Llandudno as a seaside resort originates from the late 1840s. In 1846, Owen Williams, born on Anglesey, but in business at Liverpool is said to have proposed a resort to John Williams agent of the Mostyn family who had sponsored the enclosure of the common land below the Great Orme. A fisherman's hut below the Great Orme was the meeting place where Owen Williams and The Hon T E M Lloyd Mostyn MP developed the idea. Plans were drawn up by Wehnert & Ashdown, architects and surveyors, of Charing Cross, London. Leases were offered for sale on 29 August 1849.

Gloddaeth Crescent was built up around 1865. The present Chatsworth House Hotel is an amalgamation of the former NW corner block (Nos 1 & 2, and once Lockyear's Hotel) with 4 smaller hotel/boarding houses.

Exterior

Nos 1 and 2 Gloddaeth Crescent with hipped slate roof and stuccoed elevations with eaves cornice with dentils and paired modillions. North-east elevation (facing sea) with three gabled dormers; quoins. Eight small segmental headed third floor windows with small flanking columns and stringcourse at cill level. Second and first floor window heads ornamented with toothing. Second floor has central 2-light window with sash glazing, flanked by 3-light windows, originally sashes but right window altered. First floor, with a storeyed bow window to each end bay descending to basement level. Centre first floor sash a "Venetian" derivative with round-headed centre light flanked by narrow side lights with shallow segmental pediment over centre light. Ramp leads up to doorway with portico on ground floor. Short stuccoed wall. North-west elevation of nos 1 and 2 in similar style, with six gabled dormers, and thirteen third floor windows. Six windows on first and second floors; second and fifth bays have first floor round-headed windows with segmental pediments over ground floor rectangular bays with iron cresting. Dwarf forecourt wall with balustraded parapet.

Facing the sea, the hotel includes Nos 3-6 (consec); three storeys and attic, stucco elevations.

No 3: three windows; three (modern) gabled dormers with casement glazing. Moulded eaves cornice. Second floor sash windows with shouldered architraves. On the first floor, there is a plain bow window in each end bay descending to basement level. Central first floor sash window with architraves with scrolls at base and cornice on consoles. On ground floor, steps lead up to round-headed doorway with keystone, spandrils and cornice and modern door. Dwarf balustraded forecourt wall.

No 4 is similar to No 3. The doorway enclosed by a wide convex iron veranda of circa 1913 (Art Nouveau detailing) with steps flanked by iron railings leading up to doorway.

Nos 5 and 6 have narrower fronts of 2 windows each with a 2-storey bay window to left hand. No 5 with modern attic window strip; No 6 with two segmental headed dormers. Doorways with modern doors.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 hotel forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.