Nos.4-10 Neville Crescent, and Hydro Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Mid-to-late C19. Seven houses, gradually amalgamated into hotels; The Hydro has spread into No 10. The Hydro dates from 1860, with later extensions and alterations. Nos 1-3 are modern buildings, and not included.

Nos 4 to 10 (consec) comprise a row of three storeys and attic and basement.

No 4: two window front. Slate roof. Two gabled dormers. Moulded eaves cornice with dentils, tile band and modillions. On second floor there are two segmental headed sashes with moulded heads and flanking capitals and with stringcourse across front at cill level. In the first floor left hand bay there is a storeyed bow window of four-lights to left hand with columned mullions and rounded heads to lights, with tile band at head of first floor window. Right hand first floor bay with a window of two rounded sash lights with flanking columns and with entablature with small rounded pediment in centre. On the ground floor a flight of steps, leads up to a columned prostyle portico with entablature and triangular pediment. Modern door.

No 5: similar to no 4. Moulding on porch pediment has been removed.

Nos 6, 7, 8 comprise the Kensington Hotel: Nos 6 & 7similar to nos 4 and 5, No 8 reversed left-to-right. Dormers with unpainted brick gables. Porch with entablature and pediment remains Nos 6 & 7; removed at No 8. Largely modern glazing. Modern doors.

No 9: (White Lodge Hotel) similar to No 4, but reversed. Largely modern glazing. Dormers with unpainted brick gables. Storeyed bow window to right hand bay; paired first floor window and doorway in left hand bay; porch removed. Modern door.

No 10: (now part of Hydro Hotel): similar to no 9 except, on ground floor, flight of steps in left hand bay leads up to modern veranda and entrance to hotel.

Hydro Hotel - Roughcast slate roofs, sash glazing. Corner block of 4 storeys ; 4 bays. Steeply pitched roof, dentil cornice. On third floor, four paired two-light windows with pilasters with capitals. Four paired segmental headed two-light windows on second floor. Storeyed bow window in each end bay on first floor; both centre first floor bays each with a window of two rounded headed lights with flanking columns and entablature and etc as in nos 4 to 10. Modern veranda and main entrance on ground floor, veranda continuing across whole North-east elevation of hotel, and major part of L return. Upper parts of L return similar to front, but second floor has single-light windows in 2 centre bays; first floor has central bow window, paired windows in outer bays. To L (rear) 3-storey, 3-window block with 3 gabled dormers; paired windows as front. To rear again, advanced 4-storey block with balustrade and paired windows, then block with slate roof, set back, and lower block of 4 windows with hipped roof. Further block with hipped roof to rear. To R, fronted by modern corridor, single-storey block with hipped slate roof, pedimental gable facing parade, and to side road, 5 windows, central of which has pedimental gable. On Parade, to R of corner block, asymmetrical block of 4 bays with (later) attics in Free Renaissance style. In attic storey, from L, pedimental gable of 2 bays with oculus, and 2 paired windows; 2-storey gable with segmental pediment and 3-light windows, above this turret with pinnacle; gable with pediment and tripartite window. Modillion eaves cornice. On first and second floors, first, second, and fourth bays have paired windows, those on first floor with cornices; third bay has single window on 2nd floor, Venetian window on first floor; each bay with a bow window on ground floor; continuous enclosed balcony before first floor.

Interior

Entrance lobby with Edwardian Baroque detailing. Grand restaurant with Art-nouveau detailing, columns, panelling, coffered ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.