Farmhouse at Fferm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Entry Name: Farmhouse at Fferm

Location: Situated in a prominent position at the foot of the hill leading up to Nant-y-Gamar and Ceod Gaer.

County: Conwy

Town: Llandudno

Community: Llandudno

Locality: Craig-y-Don

Llandudno

Probably has late C17/early C18 origins; alterations in C19 and C20.

Farmhouse of 2 storeys. Roughcast render over stone rubble walls. Slate roofs.
Southern section of two storeys; front wall of this wing of two windows with extra bay in centre on ground floor, formerly a doorway. Centre brick stack (renewed) to two large back-to-back chimneys, (original blocked front door to the house faced the side wall of the chimney breasts). Gabled roof. Generally modern top-hung casements. To left hand, bay with modern first floor window, gabled, set across eaves. Further bay to left with window with head at eaves level above, and with modern door below (covered by porch). Adjoining this at the northern end of the building there is a two-storey cross wing with a large gable facing west.

Included as farmhouse with late C17/early C18 origins.