Head Post Office Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Entry Name: Head Post Office Building

Building Class: Communications

Location: Near junction with Conway Road; formerly the end building of this block by G A Humphreys, but now to R of taller modern block.

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Opened 1904; designed by G A Humphreys, architect and agent to the Mostyn Estate. The Post Office has since taken in the L part of the original Mostyn Art Gallery Building.

Exterior

Ornate front elevation of three storeys and attic, five bays, faced with red brick and terracotta. Attic storey with centre window of three-lights in reveals behind short half-columns, surmounted by lunette inscribed with letters "ERII" which is surmounted in turn by a gable with egg and dart mouldings. End bay to second and first floors with a narrow rectangular window set within pilaster at second floor level and oval lunette at first floor level. Centre three bays on both second and first floors recessed behind Ionic portico in antis; three semi-circular windows on the second floor and three rectangular transom and mullion windows on the first floor with moulded architrave and keystone. Entablature at first floor level. On ground floor, pilastered round-headed doorway in centre with coved jambs and ornate keystone; doorway flanked immediately to each side by a three-light window and then, in right hand end bay, by a round-headed window and, in left hand end bay, by a doorway.

The Post Office now includes, to R, the L part of the original Mostyn Art Gallery Building. Two bays, 3 storeys and attic. Attic has 3-light window with segmental pediment over centre. On 2nd floor, 2 lunette windows. On first floor, 2 canted bay windows. On ground floor, round-headed doorway to L, and 2 windows. Cast iron verandah of 3 bays.

Reasons for Listing

Fine Edwardian post office building. One of a good group of buildings by G A Humphreys, Mostyn Estate architect who defined character of late C19/early C20 Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.