Northcot

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Built 1899. By Herbert Luck North (1871-1941) of Llanfairfechan, outstanding Arts and Crafts architect of his age in Wales.

Exterior

House set in garden behind impressive wall in matching stone with brick capping, entered through gateway with stone piers and slated roof.

Slate roof (small slates), dark stone (the only house in Wales by North in exposed stone, apart from estate buildings).

Three-gabled front faces W (central gable slightly recessed). Central gable has narrow 12-pane sash window above recessed porch with broad Gothic archway. Porch has slate steps, and slate floor with red and green tiles; narrower Gothic arched doorway (original studded door with handle and knocker). Outer gables each have 18-pane sash windows to first and ground floors.

Elevation to L (N) has stone gabled dormer and below on ground floor semi-hexagonal bay to L of which are 2 tall small-pane sashes and door. Elevation to R similar but lacks bay.

At rear, similar 3-gabled elevation to front with central very tall small-pane sash window lighting stairs, and 18-pane sashes in outer gables. On ground floor, 2 small single storey extensions to outer bays; gabled roof, single small-pane sash window, and large brick chimney at inner corner of each.

Interior

In hall pillar supports flanking arches. Floor in red and green tiles. Staircase (lit by tall window) divides to form gallery round hall. To R of hall, dining room has fireplace with blue and green Islamic-style tiles. To L of hall sitting room has wooden over-mantel; large Gothic arch to bay window.

Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Park Road and The Close.