Wern Isaf (formerly Rose Briars)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

Entry Name: Wern Isaf (formerly Rose Briars)

Location: Reached from Park Road along private drive uphill to NE of Llanfairfechan; sited high above Penmaenmawr Road with extensive views over Conwy Bay to Puffin Island and Anglesey.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Dated 1900. Built for own use by H L North, eminent North Wales architect. Constructed in Buckley brick with local granite dressings, Welsh slate roofs and sills.

Exterior

Two storey, 3 sided gabled and dry-dash rendered front towards terraced garden. Slate roofs without bargeboards, flush eaves; brick stacks towards centre of roof and to cat-slide outer slopes. Sloping dormer head left and (added) small dormer with lattice glazing to right. Paired, narrow upper lights with tall 8-pane timber sashes; triple ground floor windows with paired small pane casements and pointed glazed door to centre with slated steps leading down.

Single-storey hipped domestic range towards hillside on S side with oversailing eaves and end stack. "Butterfly Plan" to entrance front with hipped roof over long small-pane landing window; tiled facings. Recessed doorway under timber bressumer with incised date "1900" and monogram "HLN”; studded door with original metal fittings and diagonal bracing (inside).

Interior

Remarkably complete interior. Inventive spacious plan unaltered from North's original designs. Polygonal entrance hall with rooms radiating on ground floor; cantilevered landing and staircase with Arts and Crafts timber handrails and newels. Tiled floor and angled chimney surround to hall; cloakroom (family bookroom) to left. Exceptional canted suite of three intercommunicating public rooms within garden front; glazing bars to dividers. Beamed ceilings, wooden shutters with punched decoration and strapwork hinges, low seats to splays, timber sills and valences, dramatic 6-panelled doors. Islamic style design to outward curving overmantel with tiled chimney surround. Similar treatment to bedroom floor with polygonal plan form, small arts and crafts chimney pieces, battened doors. Beams to ceiling groins.

One of the most exceptional houses of its date and style in Wales.