Llanrwst Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

Dated 1876 in pediment.

Exterior

Three storeys, grey stone with pale limestone dressings. Elevation facing main road has hipped slate roof. Dentil cornice, bathstone quoins. Three bays, central projects beneath pediment with date 1876. Second floor has three camber headed windows in bathstone surrounds. On first floor, centre bay breaks forward to form rectangular bay with slate roof, hipped to front; camber-headed window with keystone, narrow rectangular windows in returns. Outer bays each have camber-headed window with keystone, pediment block over. Over ground floor, band course with inscription 'Llanrwst Institute'. bay has blocked round-headed window set in pedimented aedicule with Ionic columns; panelled apron below sill. Outer bays each have window with three-centred head, apron below sill; shallow lights to cellar. W??? return has single camber-headed window on second floor; paired windows with pediment block on first floor; two windows to ground floor as front.

Rear block facing Stryd Yr Aradr (Plough Street) has two simple square-headed second floor windows. On first floor, to L single, and to R, paired camber-headed windows all with pediment blocks. On ground floor to L, camber-headed entrance door with bracketed stone canopy. To R of this lower two-storey block has two first floor camber-headed windows (L window narrow). On ground floor, to L, door with cambered head and paired camber-headed windows. To R, single-storey lean-to with small window.