Felin Isaf Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llansanffraid Glan Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: Felin Isaf Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located below the A 496 on the W side at Pentrefelin; accessed via a short drive from an unclassified road leading W opposite Bont Newydd.

County: Conwy

Community: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Locality: Pentrefelin

Llansantffraid Glan Conwy

Late C17 clover mill with mid C18 grain mill built adjacent; in use until 1942.

Exterior

The main (C18) mill is a rectangular rubble building of two-and-a-half storeys under a slated roof and has cambered entrances and windows, the former boarded and the latter leaded; all are restored. Wide entrance to S gable with further entrance to first floor via an external stone-stepped access. Windows to first floor L and to upper gable. Modern buttress to SW corner and further windows to first floor and under the eaves; 2 ground floor and one first floor window to E side. Large iron-framed overshot waterwheel to N gable end with window and hoist above. This is fed by a leat running W-E and carried over the approach lane by a segmental-arched rubble bridge.

Interior

Both mills retain their machinery intact, though restored: cogged wheels and pulleys; belt-operated sack hoists; octagonal grain hoppers and feed and flour shutes, sieves and flour troughs. Slate floors to basements and replaced upper floors, though with surviving principal beams; 2-bay collar-and-queen-strut roof to main mill.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* as an unusually complete C17/C18 mill complex retaining most of its milling machinery.