Prysgol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Prysgol

Location: Located at the end of a long farm track reached off the minor road running south-westwards from Llanrug to join the A 4085 between Caeathro and Waunfawr; the farmhouse is situated to the south of the

Community: Llanrug

Community: Llanrug

Locality: Caeathro

Llanrug

History

Possibly of medieval origin (a township called Prysgoel is recorded in the early C13), the house certainly existed by 1584 when it belonged with its farmland to the Vaynol Estate. In the late C17 it was the dower house of Lady Margaret Williams, who died here in 1695. The main range of the house, aligned roughly north-south, represents the core of the C16 building with a 2-storey porch, probably to house the staircase but possibly incorporating an earlier stair turret and original entrance, added to the front in later C17; the 2-storey range at right-angles to the rear was added in the later C18, the house being shown essentially in its present form in the 1777 Vaynol Estate Survey. An outbuilding attached to the left return of the porch has been demolished since the house was surveyed by the RCAHMW in the 1950s. Panelling of c.1580 from the house, is now at St Fagan's, near Cardiff.

Exterior

Farmhouse. Roughly T-shaped plan on 2 storeys, the main block of which is aligned roughly north-south (see History). Roughly coursed rubblestone with larger blocks, quoins and boulder plinth to ground floor of main range, smaller blocks to first floor and additions, the whole now painted; grouted slate roofs. West front has 1:1:2 windows, all late C20 casements in earlier openings with slate cills, including to 2-storey porch, which also has recessed C20 doorway (formerly a window opening) and late C17 crow-stepped gable; ground-floor window immediately to right set in angled splay replacing small C20 porch (itself not the original entrance); left return of the C17 porch has splayed stair window in angle with main range and integral stack with stone base and brick shaft. Large single-storey lean-to attached to right gable end of main range and single window to first floor of left gable end; large stone stack with chamfered base and slate drips set immediately behind ridge, roughly in line with C17 porch. Rear (east) elevation has small integral end stack to slightly lower projecting gabled range, to right of which are a 2-storey and single-storey lean-to respectively with doorway in latter; further C20 casements in earlier openings.

Interior

Much remodelled in 1950s and again in 1990s with nearly all features of interest heavily altered or removed, although the original plan is still clearly discernible. Ground-floor room to north of main stack, formerly sub-divided, has 3 cross beams, including to end wall and on line of stack, with flat heavy joists; slightly larger room to south, from which a later half-winder staircase in the south-east corner was removed in the 1990s, has 2 spine beams and a cross beam, chamfered and with broach stops; 4-panel door to rear range. C20 staircase close to position of former winder stair in porch has window with chamfered wooden frame and mullion. Low doorway with cambered head between bedroom of eastern projection and 2-storey lean-to on north. Main range has good 6-bay roof structure of substantial pegged A-frame trusses with lime torching between rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the considerable late C20 alterations, as a substantial late C16 farmhouse, embellished in the late C17 as a result of a temporary increase in importance, which retains much of its original fabric and early plan-form.