Ger-y-Lli

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Location: 3 Club Street

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Beddgelert

History

Terrace of workman's cottages built in 1841; erected by the 'Benefit Society of Eryri in Beddgelert', founded 1st January 1832, as recorded on a plaque on no 6 (Si-yr-Afon).

Belongs to a group of 7.

Nos 1-7 Club Street (Benefit Society Cottages).

The range is in 2 sections, with nos 1-4 forming a continuously-roofed block and nos 5-7 stepped-up and adjoining, forming a symmetrical group of 3; each unit is set back slightly from the road behind a forecourt garden. Of coursed, roughly-dressed stone construction with slate roofs and tiled ridges; simple end chimneys define the units. Nos 1 to 4 form a reflected group with the central pair of units, nos 2 and 3, having 2 windows each to both floors, with central entrances; the outer units, nos 1 and 4, have single windows with entrances to the L. The entrance to no 2 retains its original 6-panel door with rectangular overlight; the other doors are modern, (boarded to no1). The ground floor windows are the original 12-pane casements with intersecting wooden tracery heads and returned slatestone labels above slate lintels; the R ground floor window to no 3 is modern, in an enlarged opening (a late C19 or early C20 shop alteration). The first floor windows are under the eaves and are the original 12-pane sashes with projecting sills.

Nos 5-7 form a symmetrical group with no 6 (Si-yr-Afon) advanced to the centre with wide gable; this has a 2 window front with central entrance and stringcourse above the first-floor windows. In the gable apex is a recessed dedication plaque with returned label, as before; the ground and first floor windows are enlarged and modern, with plaster architraves, as also the door. Nos 5 and 7 are one-window units with returned labels to the ground-floor windows and outer entrances; modern doors and glazing. These have plain sashes to the upper floor. With the exception of no 2, which retains its small sash windows to the rear, each of the units has modern rear extensions, that to no 7 a particularly large, storeyed addition.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good example of an early Victorian workers terrace, in part retaining its Gothick detailing.

Group value with other listed items in Beddgelert village.