Hafod Garegog

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hafod Garegog

Location: Located at the southern boundary of the community to the SW of the road from Garreg to Nantmor; accessed via a private lane leading off the road to the SW and approached through a former farmyard, now

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Hafod Garegog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Beddgelert

History

An ancient site near the Afon Nantmor; an earlier house on the site was the home of the early C15 bard Rhys Goch Eryri. The present house appears to have formed one range of a unit-planned development, the remainder of which is lost or ruinous. The early C17 primary section was a lateral and end chimney storeyed house, though this was subsequently altered and extended in the C18; further modern alterations and additions have been carried out within the last twenty years.

Exterior

Large one-and-a-half storeyed farmhouse of T plan. Rubble construction with modern slate roof, the former gable parapets lost; plain bargeboards. Two central stacks (originally a lateral and a gable stack) and one end chimney, all with plain capping. The main, garden facade, has a 7-bay ground floor, the 5 right-hand bays of which are primary. with irregular modern casement windows contained, for the most part, within enlarged openings; slate sills. The second bay from the R has a modern multi-pane glazed door; 4 modern casements to the first floor, breaking the eaves and contained within large gabled dormers. Large modern windows to the L gable on both floors. The main entrance is in the rear gabled wing, at the angle between it and the primary section; modern boarded door. Further, similar windows to this side, and a C20 lean-to addition extruded between the primary and rear ranges on the other side to the entrance.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey, although stop chamfered beams and a wide fireplace with oven and primary stone winding stair are recorded. A section of grooved post-and-panel partition, now positioned to the L of the fireplace, was relocated from the first floor this century.

Listed for its special interest as a C17 storeyed house retaining some original character.