Plas Bowman

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Dated 1808 with the monogram RN, said to refer to the Nanney family. In the late C19 its L side wall facing Church Street was roughcast when it was combined as a single business premises with 2 Church Street. In 1895 Plas Bowman was the County Court Office and the District Registry of the High Court, while Plas Bowman and 2 Church Street both housed solicitors' offices. Plas Bowman was damaged late C20 by a fire that gutted the interior and destroyed the roof.

Exterior

Late Georgian town house; coursed and squared stone, the roof is entirely destroyed. 3 storeys, 4 unequal bays to High Street elevation; the openings offset to the left. The round-headed doorway is in the bay R of centre and has a radial overlight and panelled reveals. It has been boarded up. Above it is a small dated slate tablet. The windows have flat arches and are blocked. The first-floor windows have a sill band. The L-hand return wall, facing Church Street, is 2-bay, of late C19 scribed roughcast painted cream, first-floor sill band thicker than to the front elevation, and blocked windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding fire damage, as an important early C19 gentry town house on a prominent corner site, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.