Ty Sidan

A Grade II* Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Probably 1768, the date on a rainwater head shared with the adjacent No 18, but remodelled in the early C19. In 1895 it was a fishmonger's shop.

Exterior

Georgian house and shop of scribed stucco and slate roof, tall and narrow 3 storey, 2-window range. Lower storey has an early C19 shop front, with panelled door under a small-pane overlight, and large small-pane hornless sash window to shop to right, below which the stallboard has an infilled cellar opening beneath a wooden lintel. The shop front is framed by reeded pilasters, plain fascia and moulded cornice. The upper storeys have windows recessed within round-headed arches, and below the sills are blank panels framed by pilasters. The hornless sash windows have Gothic glazing bars with unusual lozenge detail. The upper windows are shorter but have deeper panels below the sills. Above the upper-storey windows is a blank inscription panel below the eaves.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an C18 town house in a terraced street, with a fine early C19 frontage including an especially notable shop front, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.