The Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Built in 1855 by John Lloyd, County Surveyor, for the Royal Welch Fusiliers. The contractor was W Thomas (details on building). It originally had a main block with U-shaped plan that housed officers quarters, although its W and E wings were demolished late C20.

Exterior

A symmetrical 2-storey 14-bay barracks (grouped 1 4 4 4 1) of snecked rubble with lighter freestone dressings and slate roof behind a parapet with false machicolations on a deep moulded cornice. The 4 central bays project forward to a form a front wing, of which the central 2 bays project slightly further. It also has a higher parapet incorporating a small pediment to the front with dated inscription band and Royal Arms. Windows are generally 12-pane hornless sashes, and all openings are intelled. In the side walls of the front wing are replaced doors under lintels. To the R and L of the 4 central bays are 4 bays with an upper-storey sill band and a doorway in the bay set back from the inner side. These doorways have replaced doors with overlights, and are beneath stone bracketed canopies. They have approach steps with swept concave balustrades. The end bays are projecting square turrets which have 2 loops in each storey, with single loops to the inner sides.

The L side wall, set back behind the turret, has a replaced door with sash window above. The R side wall, also set back behind the turret, has a 12-pane horned sash window in the lower storey inserted into a former doorway, a 12-pane hornless sash window above and a blocked window upper L, all beneath the parapet continued from the main front. Further R is the remaining portion of the original W wing, now forming a 2-window cottage lower than the front range, with brick stack and rendered gable end. The windows are enlarged or replaced.

The rear has windows similar to the front and the 3 central bays project slightly. The central bay has a replaced door beneath a blind window. On the R side is a link to an added late C20 wing.

Interior

The plan is largely altered, although the 2 principal doorways in the front elevation lead to original stair wells. Open-well stairs have plain balusters and panelled newels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an imposing and rare surviving mid C19 urban barracks that successfully fuses Georgian and military architectural traditions, and contributes to the strong overall Georgian tradition in Caernarfon.