5, Market Street, Walled town, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD, LL55 1RT

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

A late C18 house shown on the 1810 and 1834 town plans. It was converted to business premises later in the C19 and was a solicitor's office in 1895.

Exterior

A late Georgian 3-storey 2-window house of pebble-dashed front wall and slate roof with rendered stack to the L. Fielded-panel door and overlight to the R, 2 offset windows to its L. Windows in the middle and upper storey are evenly placed and aligned. All windows are replaced in original openings. The rendered rear also has replaced windows, and a single-storey projection.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding replacement of windows, as a terraced house for group value with 3 and 7-11 Market Street and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.