Marbryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Built in the period 1810-34 and first shown on the 1834 town map. An additional bay was added in the late C19, when 5-sided bay windows were added to the main house.

Exterior

A Regency-style 2-bay 3-storey villa of scribed stucco and hipped roof of graded slates on wide bracketed eaves with panelled soffit. A low rendered stack is on the R side. The central doorway has a panelled surround and reveals, and half-lit panelled double doors with margin glazing. Late C19 5-sided bay windows are to the R and L. These have moulded wooden mullions with foliage caps. A lean-to veranda is on cast iron posts with boarded soffit and continues over an additional canted bay on the L side with replaced 5-sided window. In the upper storey are 12-pane hornless sash windows.

The R side wall has altered windows. A gabled wing is added to the rear.

Interior

Centrally planned with an entrance hall and a separate stair hall behind it. The open-well stair has a wreathed handrail, plain balusters and moulded tread ends.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 villa retaining early character and detail, representing the suburban expansion of the town when the development of its port saw growing commercial prosperity in Caernarfon.