Palace Cafe

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

Probably built in the C19 although its front was remodelled early C20.

Exterior

Georgian style 3-storey 3-bay shop with dwelling above, with faceted front elevation facing the castle; scribed roughcast walls, hipped slate roof with roughcast stack to the L side. In the lower storey is a central doorway in a rusticated surround, with replaced door. In the R-hand bay is a 12-pane horned sash window with sill in a similar rusticated surround. The L-hand bay is blank. Above is a thin then a much deeper moulded cornice continuous around the L side wall. The middle storey has 12-pane hornless sash windows, the upper storey similar 9-pane sashes. The Palace Street, has a similar single bay to arrangement of single sash windows in the upper storeys. In the lower storey is a triple window of 2-pane sashes in rusticated surrounds. The R side wall, facing Hole in the Wall Street, has a slate plaque with the street name and late C20 windows offset to the R.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its well-mannered late Georgian character on a prominent corner site, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.