Lending Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

Dated 1907; by A E Dixon and C H Potter of Manchester.

Exterior

Edwardian Barogue single storey 3-bay Ruabon brick front with ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Central dome flanked by gable ended cross ranges, with open pediment treatment, deep kneelers, festoons and broad end pilaster strips. Venetian windows to outer bays with small panes, colonettes and aprons. Set back central bay formed of lower entrance with dentil cornice parapet and enriched oval shield with lettering "Llyfrgell Rydd 1907". Cornice cambered over gated entrance with narrow small pane glazed double doors. Lead roof dome behind with octagonal lantern, small pane glazed.

Cornice continues around 6-bay right side. First two bays have bullseye windows with keystones rising to cornice; gable end of the main range is advanced with similar but plainer detail to that on the front (Venetian windows etc ............) 3 bays to rear have short segmental headed windows with aprons. 2-similar gable ends at rear with round small pane attic windows and Venetian derived window below.

Interior

The interior has an octagonal inner porch lit by the dome which has foliage ornamented plaster border to the base and egg and dart cornice. Segmental roof to right inside with ornamented plaster ribs. Art nouveau radiators. Copper tablets to porch commemorates the benefactors of the Library, largely paid for by Andrew Carnegie.

Group value with Town Hall and Bangor Museum and Art Gallery.